CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83866

Mr. Roger Evans
La llama Enterprises Ltd.
2416 Black Franks Drive
Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9T-3K5
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s garments from Peru

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted nine samples of women’s 100% alpaca wool, knit garments. Styles A-050, A-051, A-040, A-57 and A-060 will be answered in ruling letter G82877.

Style A-061 is a woman’s sweater that features a V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 5 button closures, 2 front inset pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style A-041 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features shoulder pads, a turtleneck collar, long sleeves, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist.

Style A-065A is a woman’s double-knit sweater that features a V-neckline, shoulder pads, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, and 2 patch pockets in the waist area. The neckline, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style A065B is a woman’s 2x2 rib knit, partially lined (woven manmade fiber) skirt that extends from the waist to below the knee. The skirt features an elastic waist and a rear kick pleat.

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The subheading for the skirt will be 6104.51.0000, which provides for women’s skirts: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.7% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. The skirt falls in category 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not subject to quota but do require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division